Phone: 804.343.6525
Fax: 804.343.6529

2013 Metro Richmond STEM Fair Results

2013 STEM Fair Winners and Alternates

Project Division Project Category Place Student Name School Name School Division

JUNIOR

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences A First Place Cory O'Shea Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences A Second Place Isabella Dula Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences A Third Place Molly Hunold Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B First Place Michelle Marquez Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Second Place Parth Kotak Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Third Place Ashley Meyer Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Biochemistry First Place Ashley Henneberger Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Biochemistry Second Place Ankith Laichetty Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Biochemistry Third Place Daniel Wu Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Botany First Place Kaya Peterson Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Botany Second Place Omar Karim Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Botany Third Place Emily Ma Byrd Middle School Henrico
Junior Botany Honorable Mention Hiba Saleem Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Botany Honorable Mention Sarah Lott Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Chemistry A First Place Ben Hamilton Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Chemistry A Second Place Andrew Shin Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Chemistry A Third Place Nandita Sangwan Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Chemistry A Honorable Mention Evan Cox Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Chemistry A Honorable Mention Maya Charlton Liberty Middle School Hanover
Junior Chemistry B First Place Aditya Kannoth Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Chemistry B Second Place Rebecca Sherman Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond
Junior Chemistry B Third Place Kush Shah Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Chemistry B Honorable Mention Katie McCrum Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Earth & Space Sciences First Place Cassandra Franke Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Earth & Space Sciences Second Place Amruta Ponugupati Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Earth & Space Sciences Third Place Cameron Donaldson Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Engineering A First Place Ashley Harris Liberty Middle School Hanover
Junior Engineering A Second Place Anastasios Karles Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Engineering A Third Place Yug Rao Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Engineering A Honorable Mention Patrick Murphy Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Engineering B First Place Gordie Graham Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Engineering B Second Place Sean Copenhaver Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Engineering B Third Place Akshata Pisharody Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Engineering B Honorable Mention Santosh Dasari Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Environmental Science First Place Nathan Taminger Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Environmental Science Second Place Meredith Polk Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Environmental Science Third Place Caroline Patey Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Environmental Science Honorable Mention Grace Leffler Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Math and Computer Science First Place Samarth Kishor Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Math and Computer Science Second Place Peter Wellman Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Math and Computer Science Third Place Thomas Green Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Medicine & Health A First Place Kavya Puthuveetil Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Medicine & Health A Second Place Julia Paraiso Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Medicine & Health A Third Place Logan Amiss Powhatan Jr. High School Powhatan
Junior Medicine & Health B First Place Nicholas McComb Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Medicine & Health B Second Place Lauren Murtha Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Medicine & Health B Third Place Adam Brooks Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Microbiology First Place Carisa McLaney Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Microbiology Second Place Ashwin Chetty Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Microbiology Third Place Vaishnavi Karimpuzha Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics A First Place Kelsey Levine Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics A Second Place Scott Clarke Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Physics A Third Place William Parker Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics A Honorable Mention Braeden Krieger Manchester Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Physics A Honorable Mention Hallie Miller Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics B First Place Jui Paithane Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics B Second Place Max Moran Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics B Third Place Nitish Vaidyanathan Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics B Honorable Mention Grant Klich Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics C First Place Collin Carder Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics C Second Place Sarah Law Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Physics C Third Place Ketty Bai Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Physics C Honorable Mention Eva Tsow Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond
Junior Zoology First Place Sahana Tharakan Moody Middle School Henrico
Junior Zoology Second Place Sarah Zube Robious Middle School Chesterfield
Junior Zoology Third Place Amanda Hermanns Robious Middle School Chesterfield
 

SENIOR

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place Lakshmi Bodapati Tucker High School Henrico
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place Trevor Davidson Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place Brandon Hiner Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Biochemistry First Place Priya Sarkar Henrico High School Henrico
Senior Biochemistry Second Place Sayantanee Das Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Biochemistry Third Place Rohan Mathew Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Biochemistry Honorable Mention Nayla Labban Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Botany First Place Christopher Wooten Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Botany Second Place Corban Cress Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Botany Third Place Jackson Steilberg Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Botany Honorable Mention Nidhi Kumar Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Chemistry First Place Arjun Jaini Hanover High School Hanover
Senior Chemistry Second Place Tiffany Wang Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Chemistry Third Place Sruthie Rathnam Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Computer Science First Place Morgan Vest Lee-Davis High School Hanover
Senior Computer Science Second Place Fayyaz Chowdhury Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Computer Science Third Place Ryan Lucia Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium
Senior Earth & Space Sciences First Place Zander Yssel Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Earth & Space Sciences Second Place Ashley Snead Lee-Davis High School Hanover
Senior Earth & Space Sciences Third Place Amanda Pham Math & Science High School, Clover Hill Chesterfield
Senior Engineering First Place Samantha Marquez Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium
Senior Engineering Second Place Zachary Abalos Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Engineering Third Place Paul Girgis Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Engineering Honorable Mention Daniel Ruwe Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Environmental Science First Place John-Reid Ryan Hanover High School Hanover
Senior Environmental Science Second Place Demetrios Maurakis Midlothian High School Chesterfield
Senior Environmental Science Third Place Hunter Bowen Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Environmental Science Honorable Mention Sam Heacock Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Mathematics First Place Hayat Adawi Math & Science High School, Clover Hill Chesterfield
Senior Mathematics Second Place Brandon Whitfield Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Mathematics Third Place David Peyman Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Medicine & Health First Place Aolin Zhang Tucker High School Henrico
Senior Medicine & Health Second Place Kaiwen Su Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Medicine & Health Third Place Mythili Pulavarthi Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Microbiology First Place Lucy Zhang Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Microbiology Second Place Seth Olinger Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Microbiology Third Place Anirudh Prabu Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Microbiology Honorable Mention Lynette Sequeira Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Physics First Place Saumil Bandyopadhyay Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium
Senior Physics Second Place Michael Maynes Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Physics Third Place David Qin Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Physics Honorable Mention Jack Rotty Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Team Projects First Place Jack Lohmann Freeman High School Henrico
Senior Team Projects Second Place Justin Tsui Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Team Projects Third Place Katherine Prince Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico
Senior Zoology First Place George Maurakis Math & Science High School, Clover Hill Chesterfield
Senior Zoology Second Place Bryce Badura Math & Science High School, Clover Hill Chesterfield
Senior Zoology Third Place Ethan Winckler Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Henrico