Phone: 804.343.6525
Fax: 804.343.6529

2012 Science Fair complete results:

Grand Prize Winners: Samantha Marquez & Jeff Holste

1st & 2nd Alternate: Amanda Schanz & Matthew King

 

Project Division

Category Division

Competition Place

Student

School

Division

Teacher Name

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences A Junior First Place Dolan Edinboro Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences A Junior Second Place Nicholas McComb Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences A Junior Third Place Abbie Lucas Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Junior First Place Priyashma Joshi Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Junior Second Place Harish Tekriwal Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Junior Third Place Aidan Keough Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Junior Honorable Mention Gabrielle Grob Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences B Junior Honorable Mention Camille Moore Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond LaTonya Waller
 
Junior Biochemistry Junior First Place Shireen Sarkar Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Biochemistry Junior Second Place Mihir Paithane Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Biochemistry Junior Third Place Claire Schweiker Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond LaTonya Waller
Junior Botany Junior First Place Omar Karim Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Botany Junior Second Place Cole Alder Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond LaTonya Waller
Junior Botany Junior Third Place Jeffrey Hu Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
 
Junior Chemistry A Junior First Place Megan Mauro Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Chemistry A Junior Second Place Kethan Mahavadi Oak Knoll Middle School Hanover Megan Sherwood
Junior Chemistry A Junior Third Place Caroline Sindelar Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Chemistry A Junior Honorable Mention Riley Ceperich Robious Middle School Chesterfield Stephanie Estes
Junior Chemistry B Junior First Place Polina Bukina Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
Junior Chemistry B Junior Second Place Jordan Lail Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Chemistry B Junior Third Place Nikhil Bharani Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
Junior Chemistry B Junior Honorable Mention Dillon Powell Manchester Middle School Chesterfield Pamela Adkins
 
Junior Earth & Space Sciences Junior First Place Sebastian Portuondo Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond LaTonya Waller
Junior Earth & Space Sciences Junior Second Place Sreekar Kandlakunta Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Earth & Space Sciences Junior Third Place Bryttani Wooten Manchester Middle School Chesterfield Pamela Adkins
Junior Earth & Space Sciences Junior Honorable Mention Sydney Mabry Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
 
Junior Engineering A Junior First Place Walker Wilson Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Engineering A Junior Second Place John Mitchel Arcibal Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Engineering A Junior Third Place Parker DiPaolo Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Engineering B Junior First Place David Normansell Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Engineering B Junior Second Place David Pate Manchester Middle School Chesterfield Pamela Adkins
Junior Engineering B Junior Third Place Connor Headley Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
 
Junior Environmental Science A Junior First Place Jack Miller Midlothian Middle School Chesterfield Karen Jaeger
Junior Environmental Science A Junior Second Place Lauren Parker Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Environmental Science A Junior Third Place Jacob Wells Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Environmental Science B Junior First Place Katie Murphy Short Pump Middle School Henrico Amber Singh
Junior Environmental Science B Junior Second Place Fiona Ross Lucille Brown Middle School Richmond LaTonya Waller
Junior Environmental Science B Junior Third Place Janak Jaini Stonewall Jackson Middle School Hanover Cindy Burns
 
Junior Math and Computer Science Junior First Place Michelle Marquez Robious Middle School Chesterfield Stephanie Estes
Junior Math and Computer Science Junior Second Place Ryan Lucia Stonewall Jackson Middle School Hanover Cindy Burns
Junior Math and Computer Science Junior Third Place Zachary Barron Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
 
Junior Medicine & Health Junior First Place Nidhi Kumar Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Medicine & Health Junior Second Place Eric Duong Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Medicine & Health Junior Third Place Celia Wilson Robious Middle School Chesterfield Stephanie Estes
Junior Medicine & Health Junior Honorable Mention Sara Cliborne Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Medicine & Health Junior Honorable Mention Linh Bui Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
 
Junior Microbiology Junior First Place Fizzah Shaikh Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Microbiology Junior Second Place Hunter Bowen Moody Middle School Henrico Brent O'Dea
Junior Microbiology Junior Third Place Jack McSorley Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
 
Junior Physics A Junior First Place Camille Yoke Manchester Middle School Chesterfield Teresa Summers
Junior Physics A Junior Second Place Collin Carder Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Physics A Junior Third Place Anastasios Karles Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
Junior Physics A Junior Honorable Mention Rowan Saydlowski Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Physics A Junior Honorable Mention Suyeon Kim Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
Junior Physics B Junior First Place Swapnil Pande Moody Middle School Henrico Timothy Nye
Junior Physics B Junior Second Place Deema Abdel Meguid Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
Junior Physics B Junior Third Place Stenzler Green Moody Middle School Henrico Christopher Bishop
Junior Physics B Junior Honorable Mention Hallie Miller Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
 
Junior Zoology Junior First Place Jane Geiger Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Zoology Junior Second Place Molly Hunold Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
Junior Zoology Junior Third Place Sahana Tharakan Moody Middle School Henrico Marivic Mitchell
 
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Senior First Place Brandon Hiner Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Senior Second Place Leah Goggin Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Anna Shore
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Senior Third Place Zachary Smith Cosby High School Chesterfield Wendy Fry
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Senior Honorable Mention Teja Ganti Tucker High School Henrico Anne Stuart
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences Senior Honorable Mention Peyton Manchester Godwin High School Henrico Denise Williams
 
Senior Biochemistry Senior First Place Rohan Mathew Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope
Senior Biochemistry Senior Second Place Rachel Jones Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Gisela Ramsdell
Senior Biochemistry Senior Third Place Kaiwen Su Godwin High School Henrico Denise Williams
Senior Biochemistry Senior Honorable Mention Malika Gill Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Gisela Ramsdell
 
Senior Botany Senior First Place Matthew King Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Jeremy Clark
Senior Botany Senior Second Place Jonathan Medley Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope
Senior Botany Senior Third Place Jennifer Mak Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope
Senior Botany Senior Honorable Mention Julianna Keeling Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
 
Senior Chemistry Senior First Place Arjun Jaini Lee-Davis High School Hanover Cindy Burns
Senior Chemistry Senior Second Place Jessica Krauss Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
Senior Chemistry Senior Third Place Bryan Rock Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Gisela Ramsdell
Senior Chemistry Senior Honorable Mention Denise Hull Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
 
Senior Computer Science Senior First Place Dylan Vrana Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Anna Shore
Senior Earth & Space Sciences Senior First Place Kayla Oakley Hanover High School Hanover Carole Forkey
Senior Earth & Space Sciences Senior Second Place Abby Barnett Tucker High School Henrico Anne Stuart
 
Senior Engineering Senior First Place Samantha Marquez Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Jeremy Clark
Senior Engineering Senior Second Place Saumil Bandyopadhyay Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Jeremy Clark
Senior Engineering Senior Third Place Grace Dwyer Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Jeremy Clark
Senior Engineering Senior Honorable Mention Joanna Shaw Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Dana Johnson
Senior Engineering Senior Honorable Mention Hector Hernandez Lee-Davis High School Hanover David Smail
 
Senior Environmental Science Senior First Place Nick Stancil Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
Senior Environmental Science Senior Second Place Katie Hines Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
Senior Environmental Science Senior Third Place Kriti Gangal Godwin High School Henrico Denise Williams
Senior Environmental Science Senior Honorable Mention Christopher Wooten Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
 
Senior Mathematics Senior First Place Jeffery Holste Godwin High School Henrico Vicki Hiner
Senior Medicine & Health Senior First Place Amanda Schanz Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Gisela Ramsdell
Senior Medicine & Health Senior Second Place Sayantanee Das Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
Senior Medicine & Health Senior Third Place Sean Sequeira Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
Senior Medicine & Health Senior Honorable Mention Paul Girgis Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
 
Senior Microbiology Senior First Place Pranay Nuvvala Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope
Senior Microbiology Senior Second Place Lindsay Rotz Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope
Senior Microbiology Senior Third Place Grant Broussard Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Jeremy Clark
 
Senior Physics Senior First Place Bryce Badura Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Dana Johnson
Senior Physics Senior Second Place Brandon Buncher Godwin High School Henrico Laura Akesson
Senior Physics Senior Third Place Gabe Thornton Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Chesterfield Dana Johnson
Senior Physics Senior Honorable Mention Samuel Akers Maggie Walker Governor's School Consortium Jeremy Clark
 
Senior Team Projects Senior First Place Azeb Yirga and Anika Anjum Henrico High School Henrico Vonita Giddings
Senior Team Projects Senior Second Place Jack Lohmann and Colin Fenster Freeman High School Henrico Carol Campfield
Senior Team Projects Senior Third Place Laura Freeman and Sun Ju Hwang Godwin High School Henrico Denise Williams
 
Senior Zoology Senior First Place Jagannath Kadiyala Godwin High School Henrico Denise Williams
Senior Zoology Senior Second Place Seth Olinger Godwin High School Henrico Dana Delano
Senior Zoology Senior Third Place Katie Prince Godwin High School Henrico Laura Akesson
Senior Zoology Senior Honorable Mention Benjamin Cherian Godwin High School Henrico Samantha Cope

 

The Metro Richmond Science Fair is Central Virginia's regional qualifying fair for 7th - 12th graders. Started in 1992, it is hosted annually by the MathScience Innovation Center, rotating the competition site at high schools throughout the Richmond area. We affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in 2002 and sent our first Grand Prize winning student to compete at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in 2003. Since that time the Metro Richmond Science Fair has sent 15 students to compete in the international competitions, with eleven of them winning either a category or organizational award. This shows the quality of the research that is being done by students in the Richmond area.

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair is the largest pre-college science competition in the world and has been rewarding students for good research since 1950. It is owned and administered by the Society for Science and the Public, a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping the public to recognize and become involved in scientific research and education. The International Science and Engineering Fair has been sponsored by the INTEL Foundation for the last 13 years and that partnership was just renewed for an additional 10 years. Over $4,000,000 in prizes, scholarships and educational trips are given away at the competition each year.

 

Thank you to all participants, staff, judges, sponsors, and our host!

 

March 24, 2012

Hanover High School

10307 Chamberlayne Road

Mechanicsville VA 23116 (804)723-3700

9:00a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Awards Assembly - 3:30 p.m.

Directions to Hanover High School